President visited an innovative greenhouse in Khorezm
During his visit to the Khorezm region, Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the activities of an automated greenhouse in the Khanka region, where crops are harvested throughout the year. “This is the future of agriculture in Khorezm,” the head of state said and added that each greenhouse should have its own laboratory, its own brand.
During a trip to Khorezm, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited an innovative greenhouse complex in the Khanka region, the press service of the head of state said.
The facility of the limited liability company "Red Star Oxus" was commissioned in February this year. The cost of the project is more than 205 billion soums, at the first stage of which the hydroponic cultivation of tomatoes, cucumbers, eggplants, bell peppers and greens was established on 7 hectares, 75 people were provided with jobs.
The fully automated greenhouse is made using the Ultra clima technology developed by the Dutch company Kubo. Its advantage is that the warm air that rises upward is taken away by the fans and supplied for heating through plastic sleeves located under each bed. In addition, special lamps with radiation are installed above the beds, simulating sunlight and providing the effect of photosynthesis. This allows harvesting throughout the year.
“Today food security is becoming the most pressing issue around the world. The world market demands that agricultural products are supplied not only in season, but all year round. An enterprise capable of this will occupy its own niche in the market. This is a great source of employment and export of products, ”Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The President also got acquainted with the plans of the enterprise. So, within the framework of the second phase of the project, another greenhouse with an area of ​​8 hectares will be built, the commissioning of which is scheduled for next December. Another 150 jobs will be created here.
The President outlined that in order to increase the number of such facilities, it is necessary to interest entrepreneurs and provide them with all-round assistance. “This is the future of agriculture in Khorezm,” the president said and added that each greenhouse should have its own laboratory, its own brand.
In addition, instructions were given on the specialization of areas, the development of new lands, the introduction of sprinkler systems. The task was set to ensure justice in the system of rice cultivation, to allocate allotments to the population and thereby provide people with jobs, and bring the poor out of poverty.